Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2004 £95,000 20.2% 18.5%
Nov 1998 £32,500 na na
Internal area
43 square metres (463 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,209 per square metre (£205 per square foot) in Sep 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,302 per square metre (£400 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2004 £95,000 £2,209 £185,004 £4,302
Nov 1998 £32,500 £756 £159,509 £3,710

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 43 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £185,004. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Orton Goldhay are now selling for between £1,920 and £3,170 per square metre (£178 and £294 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 43 m², this implies a valuation between £83,000 and £136,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
129 square metres (1,389 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 24 Elstone. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/05/2023. It last appeared Aug 2023.
Photos:

There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 24 Elstone.

Photos for 24 Elstone
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 1 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
24 May 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
43 sqm (463 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.