17, Rock Grove, B92 7LH
17 Rock Grove is a 70 m² semi-detached home in Solihull. It sold for £121,950 in Jul 2004.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2004 £121,950 13.2% 11.5% Dec 1996 £48,000 na na - Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,742 per square metre (£162 per square foot) in Jul 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,232 per square metre (£300 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2004 £121,950 £1,742 £226,216 £3,232 Dec 1996 £48,000 £686 £231,404 £3,306 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £226,216. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Solihull are now selling for between £2,920 and £3,880 per square metre (£271 and £360 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £204,000 and £272,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 299 square metres (3,218 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 30 November 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 12 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.