10, Elmes Road, BH9 2SZ
10 Elmes Road is a 113 m² detached home in Bournemouth. It sold for £189,000 in Jan 2004.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2004 £189,000 20.9% 19.5% Aug 2001 £119,000 na na - Internal area
- 113 square metres (1,216 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,672 per square metre (£155 per square foot) in Jan 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,425 per square metre (£318 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2004 £189,000 £1,673 £387,029 £3,425 Aug 2001 £119,000 £1,053 £369,063 £3,266 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 113 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £387,029. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bournemouth are now selling for between £3,170 and £4,020 per square metre (£294 and £373 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 113 m², this implies a valuation between £358,000 and £454,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 259 square metres (2,788 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 10 Elmes Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 31/10/2023. It last appeared Jan 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2020) for 10 Elmes Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2020 7-2020-26333-A
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 10 Elmes Road Bournemouth
- Description:
- Change of use of dwellinghouse (Class C3) to House in Multiple Occupation (Class C4)
- Summary:
- 08 August 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 113 sqm (1,216 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.