70, Western Road, SS7 2TL
70 Western Road is a 173 m² detached home in Benfleet. It sold for £329,950 in Jul 2004.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2004 £329,950 19.4% 17.5% Mar 1996 £75,500 na na - Internal area
- 173 square metres (1,862 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,907 per square metre (£177 per square foot) in Jul 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,184 per square metre (£389 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2004 £329,950 £1,907 £723,885 £4,184 Mar 1996 £75,500 £436 £498,539 £2,882 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 173 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £723,885. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Benfleet are now selling for between £3,810 and £5,220 per square metre (£353 and £484 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 173 m², this implies a valuation between £659,000 and £903,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 263 square metres (2,831 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 70 Western Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/05/2015. It last appeared May 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 27 archived estate agent listing photos for 70 Western Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 May 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 173 sqm (1,862 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: