Property data
Sale history
£750,000 on Feb 2004
Internal area
213 square metres (2,293 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,521 per square metre (£327 per square foot) in Feb 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,411 per square metre (£689 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2004 £750,000 £3,521 £1,578,631 £7,411

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 213 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,578,631. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Groombridge are now selling for between £4,290 and £5,710 per square metre (£398 and £530 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 213 m², this implies a valuation between £914,000 and £1,216,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
History:
Archived sales listing for Meadows . Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 25/09/2024. It last appeared Nov 2024.
Photos:

There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for Meadows .

Photos for Meadows
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
05 December 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
213 sqm (2,293 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity and internal insulation. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Air source heat pump, underfloor, electric, Air source heat pump, radiators, electric.