Meadows, TN3 9UB
Meadows is a 213 m² detached home in Groombridge. It sold for £750,000 in Feb 2004.
- Sale history
-
£750,000 on Feb 2004
- Internal area
- 213 square metres (2,293 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,521 per square metre (£327 per square foot) in Feb 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,411 per square metre (£689 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2004 £750,000 £3,521 £1,578,631 £7,411 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 213 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,578,631. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Groombridge are now selling for between £4,290 and £5,710 per square metre (£398 and £530 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 213 m², this implies a valuation between £914,000 and £1,216,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Meadows . Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 25/09/2024. It last appeared Nov 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for Meadows .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 December 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 213 sqm (2,293 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity and internal insulation. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Air source heat pump, underfloor, electric, Air source heat pump, radiators, electric.