The Nook, OX33 1JT
The Nook is a 79 m² semi-detached home in Wheatley. It sold for £130,000 in Dec 1998.
- Sale history
-
£130,000 on Dec 1998
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for The Nook.
- Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,645 per square metre (£153 per square foot) in Dec 1998. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,000 per square metre (£650 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 1998 £130,000 £1,646 £552,988 £7,000 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £552,988. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wheatley are now selling for between £4,250 and £5,470 per square metre (£394 and £508 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £336,000 and £432,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 204 square metres (2,196 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- ON93436
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- The Nook, High Street, Waterstock
- Owner
-
SPECTRA PROPERTIES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 3284229)
Proprietor address: PO Box 35, Wheatley, Oxon OX33 1GD
Price paid on title: £130,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 14 Jan 2002
- History:
- Archived rental listing for The Nook . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/11/2017. It last appeared Feb 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for The Nook .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 August 2025 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 400+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.