Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2004 £108,500 na na
Jun 2004 £110,000 na na
Internal area
106 square metres (1,141 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,023 per square metre (£95 per square foot) in Aug 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,255 per square metre (£209 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2004 £108,500 £1,024 £238,979 £2,255
Jun 2004 £110,000 £1,038 £254,030 £2,397

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 106 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £238,979. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Walsall are now selling for between £1,460 and £2,860 per square metre (£135 and £265 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 106 m², this implies a valuation between £155,000 and £303,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
217 square metres (2,336 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 37 Deepmore Avenue. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/03/2013. It last appeared Apr 2013.
Photos:

There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2012) for 37 Deepmore Avenue.

Photos for 37 Deepmore Avenue
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
March 2021 21/0078
Type:
Heritage application - conservation issues and listed buildings
Status:
Application approved
Address:
37 , Deepmore Avenue, Walsall,
Description:
Construction Of New Ambulant Disabled W.C. Enclosure Within Waiting Area/Entrance Lobby (LBC)
EPC Inspections
Summary:
13 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Assessment for Green Deal
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
106 sqm (1,141 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
11 March 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale