58, Chesterfield Road, EN5 2RF
58 Chesterfield Road is a 74 m² semi-detached home in High Barnet. It sold for £84,000 in Feb 1997.
- Sale history
-
£84,000 on Feb 1997
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 58, Chesterfield Road.
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,135 per square metre (£105 per square foot) in Feb 1997. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,453 per square metre (£692 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 1997 £84,000 £1,135 £551,486 £7,453 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £551,486. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in High Barnet are now selling for between £5,770 and £6,900 per square metre (£536 and £641 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £427,000 and £511,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 267 square metres (2,874 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- NGL612911
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 58 Chesterfield Road, Barnet
- Owner
-
NOTTING HILL HOME OWNERSHIP LIMITED
(Company reference number: IP23066R)
Proprietor address: Bruce Kenrick House, 2 Killick Street, London N1 9FL
Price paid on title: £84,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 03 Apr 1997
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 58 Chesterfield Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/03/2023. It last appeared Mar 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 58 Chesterfield Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Land Registry records the owner as Notting Hill Home Ownership Limited (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 18 January 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: