87, Charles Street, BB9 8SW
87 Charles Street is a 74 m² semi-detached home in Barrowford. It sold for £44,000 in Jul 2004.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2004 £44,000 153.5% 149.9% Jul 2003 £17,010 na na - Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £594 per square metre (£55 per square foot) in Jul 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,521 per square metre (£141 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2004 £44,000 £595 £112,570 £1,521 Jul 2003 £17,010 £230 £53,069 £717 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £112,570. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barrowford are now selling for between £1,070 and £1,760 per square metre (£99 and £163 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £79,000 and £130,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 274 square metres (2,949 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- LA940895
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 87 Charles Street, Nelson
- Owner
-
PRIME PROPERTIES (PENDLE) LIMITED
(Company reference number: 4014939)
Proprietor address: 50 Derby Street, Nelson, Lancashire BB9 7RE
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 07 Sep 2004
- Summary:
- 11 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas, Room heaters, mains gas.