23, Northway, WA2 9QQ
23 Northway is a 61 m² terraced home in Orford. It sold for £61,000 in Apr 2004.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2004 £61,000 19.5% 17.4% Feb 2003 £50,000 33.0% 30.9% Feb 2001 £28,200 na na - Internal area
- 61 square metres (657 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,000 per square metre (£93 per square foot) in Apr 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,190 per square metre (£203 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2004 £61,000 £1,000 £133,592 £2,190 Feb 2003 £50,000 £820 £143,042 £2,345 Feb 2001 £28,200 £462 £119,763 £1,963 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 61 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £133,592. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Orford are now selling for between £1,940 and £2,580 per square metre (£180 and £239 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 61 m², this implies a valuation between £118,000 and £157,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 126 square metres (1,356 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 23 Northway. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/07/2011. It last appeared Feb 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2011) for 23 Northway.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 17 February 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: