16, Teale Close, OX25 1QJ
16 Teale Close is a 58 m² terraced home in Upper Arncott. It sold for £131,000 in Apr 2004.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2004 £131,000 13.1% 11.6% Jun 2000 £81,000 13.6% 11.4% Apr 1995 £42,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, Teale Close.
- Internal area
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,258 per square metre (£210 per square foot) in Apr 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,504 per square metre (£418 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2004 £131,000 £2,259 £261,238 £4,504 Jun 2000 £81,000 £1,397 £256,241 £4,418 Apr 1995 £42,000 £724 £238,261 £4,108 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £261,238. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Upper Arncott are now selling for between £3,550 and £4,400 per square metre (£329 and £408 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £206,000 and £255,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 16 Teale Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/02/2013. It last appeared Feb 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 28 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Teale Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 05 February 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: