25, Cambridge Street, WS1 4BZ
25 Cambridge Street is a 80 m² terraced home in Walsall. It sold for £56,000 in May 2004.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2004 £56,000 12.9% 11.2% Dec 1999 £33,000 na na - Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £700 per square metre (£65 per square foot) in May 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,554 per square metre (£144 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2004 £56,000 £700 £124,304 £1,554 Dec 1999 £33,000 £412 £150,170 £1,877 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £124,304. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Walsall are now selling for between £1,630 and £2,500 per square metre (£151 and £232 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £130,000 and £200,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 97 square metres (1,044 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 25 Cambridge Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Sep 2008.
- Photos:
-
There are 3 archived estate agent listing photos for 25 Cambridge Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 12 March 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.