Property data
Sale history
£122,500 on May 2004
Internal area
91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,346 per square metre (£125 per square foot) in May 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,774 per square metre (£258 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2004 £122,500 £1,346 £252,400 £2,774

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £252,400. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Groby are now selling for between £2,900 and £3,690 per square metre (£269 and £342 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £264,000 and £336,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
480 square metres (5,167 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 75 Markfield Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/06/2013. It last appeared Nov 2013.
Photos:

There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 75 Markfield Road.

Photos for 75 Markfield Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
10 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.