31, Medstead Road, GU34 4AD
31 Medstead Road is a 237 m² detached home in Holybourne. It sold for £360,000 in Oct 2004.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2004 £360,000 2.3% 0.7% Jul 2003 £350,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 31, Medstead Road.
- Internal area
- 237 square metres (2,551 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,518 per square metre (£141 per square foot) in Oct 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,992 per square metre (£278 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2004 £360,000 £1,519 £709,034 £2,992 Jul 2003 £350,000 £1,477 £756,645 £3,193 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 237 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £709,034. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Holybourne are now selling for between £4,390 and £5,510 per square metre (£407 and £511 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 237 m², this implies a valuation between £1,040,000 and £1,306,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 2,124 square metres (22,863 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 31 Medstead Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/03/2019. It last appeared May 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 31 Medstead Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 December 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 237 sqm (2,551 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.