Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2004 £235,000 8.3% 6.8%
Dec 1998 £148,000 15.6% 13.0%
Apr 1995 £87,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, Broadlands Close.

Floorplan 14
View floorplan
Internal area
90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,611 per square metre (£243 per square foot) in Oct 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,241 per square metre (£487 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2004 £235,000 £2,611 £471,709 £5,241
Dec 1998 £148,000 £1,644 £597,712 £6,641
Apr 1995 £87,500 £972 £509,493 £5,661

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £471,709. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Crondall are now selling for between £4,640 and £6,140 per square metre (£431 and £570 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £418,000 and £553,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
E
Plot size
219 square metres (2,357 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 14 Broadlands Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 24/07/2017. It last appeared Mar 2018.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Broadlands Close.

Photos for 14 Broadlands Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
18 November 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.