18, Rectory Close, NR15 2TU
18 Rectory Close is a 55 m² semi-detached home in Long Stratton. It sold for £115,000 in Jul 2004.
- Sale history
-
£115,000 on Jul 2004
- Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,090 per square metre (£194 per square foot) in Jul 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,858 per square metre (£358 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2004 £115,000 £2,091 £212,184 £3,858 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £212,184. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Long Stratton are now selling for between £2,790 and £3,640 per square metre (£259 and £338 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £153,000 and £200,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 271 square metres (2,917 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 18 Rectory Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/05/2012. It last appeared Aug 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Rectory Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 17 September 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 24 September 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: