Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2004 £110,000 19.1% 17.1%
Aug 2000 £52,000 na na
Internal area
68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,617 per square metre (£150 per square foot) in Dec 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,163 per square metre (£294 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2004 £110,000 £1,618 £215,097 £3,163
Aug 2000 £52,000 £765 £199,669 £2,936

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £215,097. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cannock are now selling for between £2,450 and £3,310 per square metre (£227 and £307 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £167,000 and £225,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
221 square metres (2,379 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 86 Ascot Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jan 2005.
Photos:

There are 3 archived estate agent listing photos for 86 Ascot Drive.

Photos for 86 Ascot Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
09 June 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.