59, Mary Street, CF36 3YN
59 Mary Street is a 205 m² terraced home in Porthcawl. It sold for £192,500 in May 2004.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2004 £192,500 23.2% 21.2% Dec 2001 £117,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 59, Mary Street.
- Internal area
- 205 square metres (2,207 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £939 per square metre (£87 per square foot) in May 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,107 per square metre (£196 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2004 £192,500 £939 £431,976 £2,107 Dec 2001 £117,000 £571 £429,103 £2,093 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 205 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £431,976. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Porthcawl are now selling for between £2,870 and £3,960 per square metre (£266 and £367 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 205 m², this implies a valuation between £588,000 and £812,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 59 Mary Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/06/2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2022) for 59 Mary Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 6 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2008 P/08/334/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 59 Mary Street Porthcawl Bridgend
- Description:
- To Provide Open Secure Off Road Parking At Rear
- Summary:
- 04 August 2023 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 205 sqm (2,207 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.