7, Beechgrove, NP16 5BD
7 Beechgrove is a 164 m² detached home in Bulwark. It sold for £250,000 in Feb 2004.
- Sale history
-
£250,000 on Feb 2004
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Beechgrove.
- Internal area
- 164 square metres (1,765 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,524 per square metre (£142 per square foot) in Feb 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,260 per square metre (£303 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2004 £250,000 £1,524 £534,713 £3,260 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 164 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £534,713. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bulwark are now selling for between £2,980 and £4,050 per square metre (£276 and £376 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 164 m², this implies a valuation between £489,000 and £664,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 581 square metres (6,254 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 Beechgrove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 22/04/2013. It last appeared May 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2012) for 7 Beechgrove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2013 DC/2013/00912
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 7 Beech Grove, Chepstow, Monmouthshire
- Description:
- Construction of ridge roof to garage. 1st floor extensions to bedroom and bathroom.
- Summary:
- 15 October 2015 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- RHI application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 164 sqm (1,765 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 25 May 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949