87, Jervis Road, PO2 8PR
87 Jervis Road is a 65 m² terraced home in Portsmouth. It sold for £115,000 in Aug 2004.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2004 £115,000 12.8% 11.6% Apr 2003 £98,000 11.7% 9.7% Apr 1995 £40,500 na na - Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,769 per square metre (£164 per square foot) in Aug 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,115 per square metre (£289 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2004 £115,000 £1,769 £202,505 £3,115 Apr 2003 £98,000 £1,508 £208,339 £3,205 Apr 1995 £40,500 £623 £203,395 £3,129 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £202,505. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Portsmouth are now selling for between £2,400 and £3,030 per square metre (£222 and £281 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £156,000 and £197,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 98 square metres (1,055 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- HP104987
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 87 Jervis Road, Stamshaw, Portsmouth
- Owner
-
ABRI GROUP LIMITED
(Company reference number: 8537)
Proprietor address: Collins House, Bishopstoke Road, Eastleigh SO50 6AD
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 09 Jul 2021
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- EPC tenure recorded as social rental.
- Land Registry records the owner as Abri Group Limited (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 15 November 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: