12, Temperance Street, PR6 0SS
12 Temperance Street is a 63 m² terraced home in Chorley. It sold for £80,500 in Jul 2004.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2004 £80,500 49.3% 47.7% May 2002 £33,000 26.8% 24.9% Sep 1999 £17,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, Temperance Street.
- Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,277 per square metre (£119 per square foot) in Jul 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,417 per square metre (£225 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2004 £80,500 £1,278 £152,245 £2,417 May 2002 £33,000 £524 £119,718 £1,900 Sep 1999 £17,500 £278 £74,180 £1,177 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £152,245. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chorley are now selling for between £1,460 and £2,260 per square metre (£135 and £209 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £92,000 and £142,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 12 Temperance Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/12/2018. It last appeared Jan 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Temperance Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 November 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 12 March 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: