Property data
Sale history
£175,000 on Oct 2004
Internal area
94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,861 per square metre (£173 per square foot) in Oct 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,508 per square metre (£419 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2004 £175,000 £1,862 £423,783 £4,508

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £423,783. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Grays are now selling for between £3,580 and £4,700 per square metre (£332 and £436 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £337,000 and £442,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
278 square metres (2,992 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 8 Lander Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/07/2012. It last appeared Sep 2012.
Photos:

There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Lander Road.

Photos for 8 Lander Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
20 September 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
20 July 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
rental (private)
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Area:
107 sqm (1,152 square foot) total internal area
Comments: