19, Fern Way, EX34 8JS
19 Fern Way is a 66 m² detached home in Ilfracombe. It sold for £181,866 in Mar 2004.
- Sale history
-
£181,866 on Mar 2004
- Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,755 per square metre (£256 per square foot) in Mar 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,388 per square metre (£501 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2004 £181,866 £2,756 £355,576 £5,388 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £355,576. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ilfracombe are now selling for between £2,330 and £3,570 per square metre (£216 and £331 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £154,000 and £236,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 436 square metres (4,693 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- March 2024 78335
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 19 Fern Way Ilfracombe Devon
- Description:
- Demolition of garage and single storey side extension to dwelling and associated works
- Summary:
- 01 June 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.