36, Broadstone Road, BL2 4AW
36 Broadstone Road is a 133 m² detached home in Bolton. It sold for £230,000 in Nov 2004.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2004 £230,000 17.1% 15.5% Apr 1999 £95,750 na na - Internal area
- 133 square metres (1,432 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,729 per square metre (£161 per square foot) in Nov 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,255 per square metre (£302 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2004 £230,000 £1,729 £432,963 £3,255 Apr 1999 £95,750 £720 £387,050 £2,910 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 133 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £432,963. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bolton are now selling for between £2,760 and £3,650 per square metre (£256 and £339 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 133 m², this implies a valuation between £367,000 and £485,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 36 Broadstone Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Dec 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 36 Broadstone Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 20 July 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 133 sqm (1,432 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 February 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Following Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 143 sqm (1,539 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type: