3, Colenso Road, BL2 6DA
3 Colenso Road is a 72 m² terraced home in Bolton. It sold for £58,500 in Mar 2004.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2004 £58,500 4745.1% 4714.5% Oct 2003 £12,000 na na - Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £812 per square metre (£75 per square foot) in Mar 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,433 per square metre (£226 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2004 £58,500 £812 £175,175 £2,433 Oct 2003 £12,000 £167 £38,040 £528 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £175,175. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bolton are now selling for between £1,860 and £2,760 per square metre (£172 and £256 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £134,000 and £199,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- GM751100
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 3 Colenso Road, Bolton
- Owner
-
TAPESTART LIMITED
(Company reference number: 02487884)
Proprietor address: 45-51 Wychtree Street, Morriston, Swansea SA6 8EX, P.O. Box 425, Swansea SA6 8YH
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 07 Nov 2001
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 3 Colenso Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/04/2019. It last appeared May 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Colenso Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 16 March 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.