Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2004 £118,250 14.8% 13.2%
Aug 1998 £54,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 116, Cromer Way.

Floorplan 116
View floorplan
Internal area
51 square metres (549 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,318 per square metre (£215 per square foot) in Mar 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,978 per square metre (£462 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2004 £118,250 £2,319 £253,890 £4,978
Aug 1998 £54,500 £1,069 £277,161 £5,435

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 51 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £253,890. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,480 per square metre (£305 and £416 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 51 m², this implies a valuation between £168,000 and £228,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
89 square metres (958 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 116 Cromer Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/12/2015. It last appeared Feb 2016.
Photos:

There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 116 Cromer Way.

Photos for 116 Cromer Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
21 April 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.