92, Open Hearth Close, NP4 5LU
92 Open Hearth Close is a 132 m² semi-detached home in Griffithstown. It sold for £121,000 in Dec 2004.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2004 £121,000 25.3% 23.4% Nov 2001 £60,000 na na - Internal area
- 132 square metres (1,421 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £916 per square metre (£85 per square foot) in Dec 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,676 per square metre (£156 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2004 £121,000 £917 £221,297 £1,676 Nov 2001 £60,000 £455 £207,759 £1,574 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 132 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £221,297. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Griffithstown are now selling for between £1,810 and £2,720 per square metre (£168 and £252 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 132 m², this implies a valuation between £239,000 and £359,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 250 square metres (2,691 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- June 2023 23/P/0205/CEA
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions. ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 92 Open Hearth Close Griffithstown Pontypool Torfaen
- Description:
- Install Solar PV panels
- Planning ref:
- February 2006 04/P/10736(F)
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 92 Open Hearth CL Pontypoo
- Description:
- two storey extension
- Summary:
- 19 June 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 132 sqm (1,421 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and underfloor, mains gas, Electric underfloor.
- Summary:
- 01 December 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: