5, Hale Close, HA8 9PB
5 Hale Close is a 136 m² semi-detached home in Edgware. It sold for £290,000 in Jul 2004.
- Sale history
-
£290,000 on Jul 2004
- Internal area
- 136 square metres (1,464 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,132 per square metre (£198 per square foot) in Jul 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,525 per square metre (£420 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2004 £290,000 £2,132 £615,372 £4,525 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 136 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £615,372. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Edgware are now selling for between £5,190 and £6,540 per square metre (£482 and £607 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 136 m², this implies a valuation between £706,000 and £889,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 481 square metres (5,177 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- August 2019 18/6480/HSE
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 5 Hale Close Edgwar
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension. First floor side and rear extension
- Planning ref:
- March 2018 17/8203/HSE
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 5 Hale Close Edgware
- Description:
- Part single, part two storey rear/side extension
- Planning ref:
- January 2008 W03804C/07
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 5 Hale Close Edgware Middlese
- Description:
- Single storey side and rear extension.
- Planning ref:
- September 2005 W03804B/05
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 5 Hale Close Edgware Middlese
- Description:
- Alterations to roof including hip to gable and rear dormer to facilitate a loft conversion.
- Planning ref:
- July 2005 W03804A/05
- Type: