23, Cedar Road, DA1 2SF
23 Cedar Road is a 104 m² terraced home in Dartford. It sold for £158,000 in Apr 2004.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2004 £158,000 14.1% 12.4% Aug 1997 £65,995 na na - Internal area
- 104 square metres (1,119 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,519 per square metre (£141 per square foot) in Apr 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,618 per square metre (£336 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2004 £158,000 £1,519 £376,255 £3,618 Aug 1997 £65,995 £635 £399,014 £3,837 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 104 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £376,255. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dartford are now selling for between £3,970 and £5,100 per square metre (£368 and £473 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 104 m², this implies a valuation between £413,000 and £530,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 241 square metres (2,594 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- January 2024 22/01237/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 23 Cedar Road Dartford Kent
- Description:
- Erection of two detached dwellings with a shared access from Alison Lane
- Planning ref:
- May 2023 23/00383/PDE
- Type:
- Unknown type
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 23 Cedar Road Dartford Kent
- Description:
- Determination pursuant to Schedule 2, Part 1 (Class A.1 (g) of the Town and Country Planning (General Permitted Development) (England) Order 2015 as to whether prior approval is required for the erection of a single storey rear extension
- Planning ref:
- March 2023 23/00155/PDE
- Type:
- Unknown type
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 23 Cedar Road Dartford Kent
- Description:
- Summary:
- 12 August 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure: