5, Hurst Close, TN30 6UG
5 Hurst Close is a 121 m² detached home in Tenterden. It sold for £300,000 in Jun 2004.
- Sale history
-
£300,000 on Jun 2004
- Internal area
- 121 square metres (1,302 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,479 per square metre (£230 per square foot) in Jun 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,992 per square metre (£464 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2004 £300,000 £2,479 £604,012 £4,992 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 121 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £604,012. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tenterden are now selling for between £3,800 and £4,910 per square metre (£353 and £456 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 121 m², this implies a valuation between £460,000 and £594,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 776 square metres (8,353 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 01 September 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 121 sqm (1,302 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.