3, Ketch Road, BN17 6RE
3 Ketch Road is a 112 m² terraced home in Littlehampton. It sold for £173,000 in Jan 2004.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2004 £173,000 17.9% 16.8% May 2002 £132,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Ketch Road.
- Internal area
- 112 square metres (1,206 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,544 per square metre (£143 per square foot) in Jan 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,012 per square metre (£280 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2004 £173,000 £1,545 £337,380 £3,012 May 2002 £132,500 £1,183 £336,812 £3,007 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 112 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £337,380. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Littlehampton are now selling for between £3,420 and £4,680 per square metre (£317 and £434 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 112 m², this implies a valuation between £383,000 and £524,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 140 square metres (1,507 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Ketch Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 29/04/2024. It last appeared Jun 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Ketch Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 June 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 112 sqm (1,206 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Flat, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.