Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Apr 2004 £65,000 12.3% 10.8%
Nov 2002 £55,000 na na
Internal area
67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £970 per square metre (£90 per square foot) in Apr 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,430 per square metre (£412 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2004 £65,000 £970 £296,820 £4,430
Nov 2002 £55,000 £821 £312,504 £4,664

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £296,820. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Manchester are now selling for between £1,650 and £2,640 per square metre (£153 and £245 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £111,000 and £177,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
131 square metres (1,410 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
21 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 0 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.