36, Reservoir Terrace, S40 4HA
36 Reservoir Terrace is a 81 m² terraced home in Chesterfield. It sold for £106,500 in Oct 2004.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2004 £106,500 19.9% 18.1% Apr 1997 £27,000 na na Mar 1997 £29,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 36, Reservoir Terrace.
- Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,314 per square metre (£122 per square foot) in Oct 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,481 per square metre (£231 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2004 £106,500 £1,315 £200,986 £2,481 Apr 1997 £27,000 £333 £140,864 £1,739 Mar 1997 £29,000 £358 £145,935 £1,802 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £200,986. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chesterfield are now selling for between £2,080 and £3,200 per square metre (£193 and £297 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £168,000 and £259,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 142 square metres (1,528 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 36 Reservoir Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/07/2022. It last appeared Aug 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 36 Reservoir Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 February 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 400+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 26 February 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: