4, Riley Avenue, CT6 8AS
4 Riley Avenue is a 86 m² detached home in Herne Bay. It sold for £114,995 in Dec 2004.
- Sale history
-
£114,995 on Dec 2004
- Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,337 per square metre (£124 per square foot) in Dec 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,729 per square metre (£253 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2004 £114,995 £1,337 £234,655 £2,729 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £234,655. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Herne Bay are now selling for between £3,190 and £4,620 per square metre (£296 and £429 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £274,000 and £397,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 387 square metres (4,166 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 15 January 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- None Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: