156, Arkwright Road, NN29 7HG
156 Arkwright Road is a 66 m² semi-detached home in Irchester. It sold for £110,000 in Jul 2004.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2004 £110,000 23.2% 21.3% Jan 2003 £79,950 20.5% 18.7% Feb 1998 £32,000 na na - Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,666 per square metre (£155 per square foot) in Jul 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,259 per square metre (£303 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2004 £110,000 £1,667 £215,098 £3,259 Jan 2003 £79,950 £1,211 £203,677 £3,086 Feb 1998 £32,000 £485 £177,869 £2,695 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £215,098. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Irchester are now selling for between £2,790 and £3,770 per square metre (£259 and £350 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £184,000 and £249,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 185 square metres (1,991 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 156 Arkwright Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 07/10/2019. It last appeared Nov 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 156 Arkwright Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 21 March 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 03 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: