148, New Lane, M30 7JB
148 New Lane is a 85 m² terraced home in Eccles. It sold for £75,000 in May 2004.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2004 £75,000 11.7% 10.1% Dec 1998 £41,000 na na - Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £882 per square metre (£82 per square foot) in May 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,483 per square metre (£231 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2004 £75,000 £882 £211,041 £2,483 Dec 1998 £41,000 £482 £248,090 £2,919 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £211,041. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Eccles are now selling for between £2,150 and £2,970 per square metre (£199 and £275 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £183,000 and £252,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 186 square metres (2,002 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- GM141942
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 148 New Lane, Eccles
- Owner
-
HARRINGTON HOUSE ESTATES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 4496964)
Proprietor address: 145 Worsley Road, Worsley, Manchester M28 2FJ
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 21 Jun 2004
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 148 New Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/08/2024. It last appeared Oct 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 148 New Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 May 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.