9, Rhos Street, CF83 3HP
9 Rhos Street is a 91 m² terraced home in Llanbradach. It sold for £120,000 in Dec 2004.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2004 £120,000 12.3% 10.4% Jan 1996 £42,500 na na - Internal area
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,318 per square metre (£122 per square foot) in Dec 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,487 per square metre (£231 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2004 £120,000 £1,319 £226,347 £2,487 Jan 1996 £42,500 £467 £228,232 £2,508 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £226,347. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Llanbradach are now selling for between £2,050 and £3,140 per square metre (£190 and £291 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £187,000 and £286,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 178 square metres (1,916 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 9 Rhos Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/05/2025. It last appeared Jun 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2025) for 9 Rhos Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 June 2021 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 08 May 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 43 sqm (463 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: