16, Arfryn, CF44 9EL
16 Arfryn is a 85 m² semi-detached home in Hirwaun. It sold for £36,000 in Mar 2004.
- Sale history
-
£36,000 on Mar 2004
- Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £423 per square metre (£39 per square foot) in Mar 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,299 per square metre (£121 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2004 £36,000 £424 £110,388 £1,299 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £110,388. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hirwaun are now selling for between £1,450 and £2,530 per square metre (£134 and £235 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £123,000 and £215,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 335 square metres (3,606 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 04 August 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.