4, Curling Tye, SS14 2PX
4 Curling Tye is a 95 m² terraced home in Basildon. It sold for £140,000 in Oct 2004.
- Sale history
-
£140,000 on Oct 2004
- Internal area
- 95 square metres (1,023 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,473 per square metre (£137 per square foot) in Oct 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,470 per square metre (£322 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2004 £140,000 £1,474 £329,625 £3,470 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 95 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £329,625. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Basildon are now selling for between £3,420 and £4,240 per square metre (£317 and £393 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 95 m², this implies a valuation between £325,000 and £403,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 165 square metres (1,776 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 30 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.