5, Waldringfield, SS14 2JR
5 Waldringfield is a 65 m² semi-detached home in Basildon. It sold for £124,000 in Jul 2004.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2004 £124,000 18.2% 16.7% May 1999 £52,000 11.0% 8.9% May 1997 £42,000 na na - Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,907 per square metre (£177 per square foot) in Jul 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,507 per square metre (£419 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2004 £124,000 £1,908 £292,977 £4,507 May 1999 £52,000 £800 £323,290 £4,974 May 1997 £42,000 £646 £313,122 £4,817 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £292,977. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Basildon are now selling for between £3,420 and £4,240 per square metre (£317 and £393 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £222,000 and £276,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 148 square metres (1,593 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 5 Waldringfield. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/11/2015. It last appeared Jan 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Waldringfield.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 04 July 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 12 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.