Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2004 £100,000 17.1% 15.2%
Aug 1995 £24,000 na na
Internal area
98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,020 per square metre (£95 per square foot) in Aug 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,041 per square metre (£190 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2004 £100,000 £1,020 £200,009 £2,041
Aug 1995 £24,000 £245 £114,483 £1,168

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £200,009. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dewsbury are now selling for between £1,400 and £2,260 per square metre (£130 and £209 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £137,000 and £221,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
A
Plot size
194 square metres (2,088 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
13 August 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
ECO assessment
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, with external insulation. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.