Property data
Sale history
£465,000 on Jun 2004
Internal area
201 square metres (2,164 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,313 per square metre (£215 per square foot) in Jun 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,192 per square metre (£482 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2004 £465,000 £2,313 £1,043,584 £5,192

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 201 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,043,584. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cambridge are now selling for between £5,420 and £6,180 per square metre (£503 and £574 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 201 m², this implies a valuation between £1,089,000 and £1,242,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
G
Plot size
1,508 square metres (16,232 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
07 June 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
201 sqm (2,164 square foot) total internal area
Comments: