Flat 16 20, Childebert Road, SW17 8EX
Flat 16 20 Childebert Road is a 72 m² flat in Tooting Bec. It sold for £170,000 in Jan 2004.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2004 £170,000 19.7% 18.2% Dec 2001 £118,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Flat 16 20, Childebert Road.
- Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,361 per square metre (£219 per square foot) in Jan 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,649 per square metre (£525 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2004 £170,000 £2,361 £406,761 £5,649 Dec 2001 £118,000 £1,639 £348,425 £4,839 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £406,761. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tooting Bec are now selling for between £7,380 and £9,920 per square metre (£685 and £921 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £531,000 and £714,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived rental listing for Flat 16 20 Childebert Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 23/04/2025. It last appeared Jun 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for Flat 16 20 Childebert Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 February 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Flat, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 25 May 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: