4, Barton Road, CB23 1LL
4 Barton Road is a 73 m² semi-detached home in Haslingfield. It sold for £184,000 in Sep 2004.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2004 £184,000 10.4% 8.9% Dec 2001 £140,000 11.5% 9.9% Jun 1998 £96,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Barton Road.
- Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,520 per square metre (£234 per square foot) in Sep 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,921 per square metre (£457 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2004 £184,000 £2,521 £359,227 £4,921 Dec 2001 £140,000 £1,918 £376,398 £5,156 Jun 1998 £96,000 £1,315 £409,343 £5,607 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £359,227. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Haslingfield are now selling for between £4,140 and £5,080 per square metre (£384 and £471 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £302,000 and £371,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 192 square metres (2,067 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 4 Barton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 10/11/2022. It last appeared Jan 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2021) for 4 Barton Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 September 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 30 April 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: