4, Gwernllwyn Terrace, CF43 3DP
4 Gwernllwyn Terrace is a 65 m² terraced home in Tylorstown. It sold for £30,000 in Mar 2004.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2004 £30,000 69.0% 67.0% Nov 2002 £15,000 0.0% -1.4% Oct 1999 £15,000 na na - Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £461 per square metre (£43 per square foot) in Mar 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,149 per square metre (£107 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2004 £30,000 £462 £74,716 £1,149 Nov 2002 £15,000 £231 £51,588 £794 Oct 1999 £15,000 £231 £62,311 £959 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £74,716. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tylorstown are now selling for between £900 and £1,380 per square metre (£83 and £128 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £58,000 and £90,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 110 square metres (1,184 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 07 November 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 27 June 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.