Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£220,000 Dec 2004 17.3% 15.4% £494,905
£60,000 Oct 1996 na na £428,675
Internal area
138 square metres (1,485 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£1,594 per sqm (£148 per sqft) in Dec 2004. For context, homes in Whitstable are now selling for between £4,160 and £5,850 per square metre (£386 and £543 per square foot) . See the analysis of Whitstable CT5-2 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £574,000 and £807,000 (138 m² × typical £/sqm in Whitstable). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
337 square metres (3,627 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
20 March 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Non-marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
138 sqm (1,485 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas, Electric underfloor.

Summary:
25 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
135 sqm (1,453 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.