45, Ash Close, WN6 9HU
45 Ash Close is a 66 m² semi-detached home in Appley Bridge. It sold for £93,000 in Feb 2004.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2004 £93,000 12.5% 10.9% Apr 1998 £47,000 3.1% 0.9% Jun 1995 £43,000 na na - Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,409 per square metre (£131 per square foot) in Feb 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,046 per square metre (£283 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2004 £93,000 £1,409 £201,004 £3,046 Apr 1998 £47,000 £712 £220,626 £3,343 Jun 1995 £43,000 £652 £215,110 £3,259 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £201,004. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Appley Bridge are now selling for between £2,360 and £3,180 per square metre (£219 and £295 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £156,000 and £210,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 191 square metres (2,056 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 45 Ash Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/07/2013. It last appeared Sep 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in December 2011) for 45 Ash Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 22 January 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), ceiling insulated. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 30 July 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 25 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.