1, Samuel Street, PR1 4YD
1 Samuel Street is a 75 m² semi-detached home in Preston. It sold for £48,000 in Jan 2004.
- Sale history
-
£48,000 on Jan 2004
- Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £640 per square metre (£59 per square foot) in Jan 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,478 per square metre (£137 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2004 £48,000 £640 £110,865 £1,478 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £110,865. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Preston are now selling for between £1,220 and £1,780 per square metre (£113 and £165 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £92,000 and £134,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 27 June 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, with external insulation. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 17 April 2013 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 June 2012 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- rental (private)
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.