7, Railway Terrace, SY2 6AG
7 Railway Terrace is a 54 m² terraced home in Shrewsbury. It sold for £111,000 in Jan 2004.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2004 £111,000 19.0% 17.3% Mar 2001 £67,500 na na - Internal area
- 54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,055 per square metre (£191 per square foot) in Jan 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,022 per square metre (£374 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2004 £111,000 £2,056 £217,199 £4,022 Mar 2001 £67,500 £1,250 £177,527 £3,288 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £217,199. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shrewsbury are now selling for between £2,950 and £3,590 per square metre (£274 and £333 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £159,000 and £194,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 7 Railway Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Nov 2008.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Railway Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 01 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: